Disclosure and Privacy

ONLINE AND OFFLINE COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and (under certain conditions) disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. Finally, this Privacy Policy explains your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting the Site directly or through another site, you accept the practices described in this Policy.

This privacy policy applies to the Site. This privacy policy does not necessarily apply to any offline collection of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the online collection of personal information at www.rickbueter.com, and it’s affiliates, buildyourbunker.com.  We also collect information offline where we also try to protect the privacy of your personal information. When someone communicates with us offline, we will ask for the personal information we need to respond to an inquiry.

When we need to store information, we will enter it into our customer database(s). There are other ways we could learn of personal information offline. This Policy does not discuss or try to predict all of those methods or the use that will be made of such information. RPB will, as appropriate and practicable, treat offline collection, uses, and disclosures of customer personal information consistently with our relevant online practices.

OPT OUT/CORRECTIONS

Upon your request, we will correct/update your personal contact information; however, certain contact information such as names and addresses cannot be deleted.  Additionally, by emailing your request to info@rickbueter.com or by using the “unsubscribe” link found within our marketing emails.

DATA SECURITY

The security and confidentiality of your information is important to us. We have implemented certain technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to help protect customer information from unauthorized access and improper use. This is an ongoing process and, from time to time, we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware that, despite a company’s best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

Personal information may be printed or otherwise stored in a non-electronic form. Employees who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job are permitted access to your personal information. Finally, we may rely on third-party service providers for the physical security of some of our computer hardware. We believe that their security procedures are adequate.

RPB does not guarantee complete security either online or offline.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect information from you in several different ways. One goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. For example, we can use your personal information to:

Help us create content that is most relevant to you and alert you to new information, products, and services that we offer.

Email Addresses.

Several locations of the Site permit you to enter your email address for purposes including but not limited to: registering for information or to access certain information, sign up for email news alerts and special offers; or to order a product online.

Log Files.

As is true of most web sites, the Site server automatically recognizes the Internet URL from which you access the Site. We may also log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, Internet service provider, and date/time stamp for system administration, order verification, internal marketing, and system troubleshooting purposes. (An IP address may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet.)

Our Company Commitment to Children’s Privacy.

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. We therefore do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from persons who are under eighteen (18) years of age. If you are under the age of eighteen (18), you are not permitted to access this website and/or to submit any personal information via this website. Due to the age restrictions for use of this website as stated herein, no information obtained by this website falls within the purview of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and information submitted to this site is not monitored for such purposes.

Cookies and Other Technology.

Like many sites, the Site employs cookies and web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or “action tags”) to speed your navigation of the Site, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your Site usage.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from web sites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you will not be able to access or use portions of the Site. We have to use cookies to enable you to select products, place them in an online shopping cart, and to purchase those products. If you do this, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchase. THE SITE’S COOKIES DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A USER’S HARD DRIVE TO GATHER A USER’S CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Our cookies are not “spyware.”

Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the Site has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on the Site, such as an ad banner, can function as a web beacon.

Where cookie technology is unavailable we may use an anonymous identifier to speed your navigation of the Site, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your Site usage.  An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters that is used for the same purposes as a cookie on platforms, including certain mobile devices, where cookie technology is not available.

We may use third-party advertising companies to help tailor site content to users or to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount). Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information collected by us.

As an example, Facebook collects certain information via cookies and web beacons to determine which web pages are visited or what products are purchased. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by us.

RPB does not respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online service collection.

Information Use and Disclosure.

Internal Use. We use your personal information to process your order, provide requested information and provide you with customer service. We may internally use your personal information to improve the Sites’ content and layout, to improve outreach and for our own marketing efforts (including marketing our services and products to you), and to determine general marketplace information about visitors to the Site.

Communications with You

We will use your personal information to communicate with you about the Site and your orders, requests for information and deliveries. Also, we may send you a confirmation email when you register or order with us. We may send you a service-related announcement on the rare occasions when it is necessary (for example, if we must temporarily suspend our service for maintenance.)

Also, you may submit your email address for reasons such as sign up for email news alerts and special offers or to request free information. If you submit your email address, we use it to deliver the information to you. We always permit you to unsubscribe or opt out of future emails (see the opt out section below for more details).

External Use. We want to provide you with excellent service. We do not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to anyone other than to affiliates under our control, except that:

As do many retailers, we sometimes use third parties to perform specific functions on our behalf. When we disclose information to these service providers, we disclose information to help them to perform their service. For example, in order to deliver products to you, we must share some information. We work with third parties (such as the U.S. Postal Service, UPS®, and FedEx®) to ship products, to ensure delivery, and so that we can obtain feedback, improve the quality of our service, and measure and improve the quality of the service of the third party. In the example of shippers, we provide them with some personally identifiable information such as your name, shipping address, email, and phone number.

We also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties who perform marketing or marketing research on our behalf. We generally require entities with which we share your nonpublic personal information, including companies that process or service transactions for us, to agree to keep your information confidential. We also prohibit them from using or disclosing your information except for the limited purpose and to the persons for whom disclosure was intended, or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may disclose personal information in response to requests from law enforcement officials conducting investigations; subpoenas; a court order; or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use the Site for illegal reasons or to commit fraud.

We will not sell (or trade or rent) personally identifiable information to other companies as part of our regular course of business.

We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page, or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.

We may update and supplement personally identifiable information that we have collected directly from our customers with other information that we obtain from third parties.

This may include information regarding demographics, income estimations, households and marital status. In addition, we may obtain personally identifiable information about individuals who are not yet users of our Web sites or customers of RPB. When we associate information that we obtain from third parties with personally identifiable information that we have collected under this Privacy Policy, we will treat the acquired information like the information that we collected ourselves and, except as permitted by this Privacy Policy, the information will not be shared with third parties. We purchase marketing data from third parties and add it to our existing user database, to better target our advertising and to provide pertinent offers in which we think you would be interested. To enrich our profiles of individual customers, we tie this information to the personally identifiable information they have provided to us.

Finally, we may take your personally identifiable information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you (de-personalizing your information). Given the nature of this information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy upon the right of RPB to aggregate or de-personalize your personal information, and RPB may use and/or share with third parties the resulting non-personally identifiable information in any way.

Amended 8.10.2017